Ancient Greeks and Romans used lavender blossoms to scent bath water, common use that gave the herb its name, derived from the Latin lavare, meaning to wash. This oil has always been used for cleansing the mind, body and the ailments allied with them, in Ayurvedic and other ancient systems. Traditionally, women in labour clutched sprigs of lavender to bring added courage and strength to the task of childbearing. Lavender is the most adulterated oil in the world. For every litre of pure oil produced, 10,000 litres of synthetic oil is created for a variety of purposes.
Lavender is most used oil in the Aromatherapy industry across the world for historically and culturally having proven its ability to deflect plagues, treat burns and widely used in world war 2 by doctors to treat the soldiers.
Possible Applications, Therapeutic properties
- Lavender oil is known to relax the nervous system, strengthen immunity, heal skin and hair related ailments
- A diluted form used in DIY cosmetic products
- A must-have for treating burns at home
- Not to be ingested
- Not to be used for children below 10
- Exercise caution for pregnant women
- Do not expose to sun and store in a cool, dark and dry place
- Avoid use 4-6 hours before bed time if diffusing